Our team
Meet the people who lead UKGBC's mission for a more sustainable built environment.
Team
Smith Mordak
Chief Executive
Get in touch for: Governance, Organisation Direction
Elfrida Hamilton-Russell
Learning and Leadership Director
Get in touch for: Learning and Leadership
Simon McWhirter
Director of External Affairs & Deputy Chief Executive
Get in touch for: Policy & Advocacy, Communications Strategy, Cities
Mike Clarke
Membership Director
Get in touch for: UKGBC Membership, Partnership Opportunities
Tim Adams
Impact and Operations Director
Get in touch for: Impact, Operations, Strategy
Yetunde Abdul
Head of Climate Action
Get in touch for: Advancing Net Zero, Partnerships
Bethany Adams
CIRCuIT Intern
Get in touch for: CIRCuIT
Connie Allen
Finance Officer
Get in touch for: Invoicing, payments, finance queries and reporting
Alex Benstead
Advancing Net Zero Advisor
Get in touch for: Embodied Carbon Measurement & Reporting projects
Philippa Birch-Wood
Volunteer Local Network Coordinator : Birmingham & the West Midlands
Get in touch for: Opportunities in the region
Philip Box
Policy Advisor: Nature & Resilience
Get in touch for: Nature, resilience and planning policy
Jenny Buckland
Executive Assistant to the CEO
Get in touch for: Governance, CEO/Board Enquiries, Leaders’ Network
Holly Campbell
Learning and Leadership Advisor
Get in touch for: Learning and Development
Siobhan Canniffe
Senior People & Culture Manager
Get in touch for: People, Culture, HR
Macarena Cárdenas
Research and Insights Advisor
Get in touch for: Research and Industry Insights
Helena Carless
Head of Marketing and Communications
Get in touch for: Press Enquiries and Communications Strategy
Hadar Cohen
Learning and Events Intern
Get in touch for: Learning and Events
Emily Dodkin
Project Coordinator: Advancing Net Zero
Get in touch for: Advancing Net Zero Projects
Daisy Everingham
Digital Content and Social Media Officer
Get in touch for: Articles/Blogs, Social Media, UKGBC Content
David Everington
Volunteer Local Network Coordinator – Greater Manchester
Get in touch for: Opportunities in the region
Rob Fordham
Membership Services and CRM Manager
Get in touch for: Membership Enquiries, Data Management, Membership Administration
Emily-Rose Garnett
Solutions and Innovation Advisor
Get in touch for: Industry Research and Innovation
Hannah Giddings
Head of Resilience and Nature
Get in touch for: Climate Resilience and Nature
Leigh Grove
People and Leadership Administrator
Get in touch for: Administration for People & Culture, and Leadership Team
Omer Hamid
Communications and Media Manager
Get in touch for: Media opportunities, public relations
Anna Hollyman
Senior Sustainability Advisor
Get in touch for: Commercial Retrofit, Learning and Development
Louise Hutchins
Head of Policy and Public Affairs
Get in touch for: Policy, Public Affairs, Working with Government, Political Campaigns
Binta Isyaku
Membership Coordinator
Get in touch for: Membership enquiries, membership support
Emily Kent
Policy and Public Affairs Coordinator
Get in touch for: Policy and public affairs information.
Gesine Kippenberg
Senior Advisor : Sustainability
Kai Liebetanz
Senior Nature and Circular Economy Advisor
Get in touch for: Circular Economy, Resilience and Nature Based Solutions
Kerri McCarton
Project Coordinator : Resilience and Nature
Get in touch for: Resilience and Nature
Caroline Morell
Research and Innovation Intern
Get in touch for: Solutions
Ceri Mugford
Member Engagement Manager
Get in touch for: Membership Opportunities
Brooke Penman
Climate Action Marketing Communications Manager
Get in touch for: Press Enquiries, Public Relations, ANZ Communications
Joe Pitts-Cunningham
Experiential Learning and Events Manager
Get in touch for: Learning and Events
Matilda Prescott
Officer: Marketing
Get in touch for: Marketing
Jaime Rebelo
Finance and Operations Manager
Get in touch for: Accounting, reporting & operations
Lucy Rees
Head of Insights and Innovation
Get in touch for: Industry Insights, Corporate Sustainability, Race to Zero, Innovation
Shruti Sawant
Learning and Events Coordinator
Get in touch for: Events Organisations and Management
David Steen
Scotland Policy Advisor
Get in touch for: Scottish Policy and Public Affairs
Hattie Thompson
Local Network Coordinator – Bristol & the South West
Get in touch for: Opportunities in the region
Joanne Wheeler
Senior Local Policy & Retrofit Manager
Get in touch for: Local Policy, Accelerator Cities and Build Upon 2
Tom Wigg
Senior Advancing Net Zero Advisor
Get in touch for: Advancing Net Zero, verification, and NZC performance targets
Clare Wilde
Project Co-ordinator : Circular Economy
Get in touch for: Circular Economy Projects
Trustees
Sunand Prasad (Chair)
Principal – Perkins & Will
Victoria Quinlan
President – Europe – Cortland
David Partridge
Chairman – Related Argent Partnership
Jerome Frost OBE
Global Cities Leader – Arup
Lorna Walker
COO – Modomo
Judith Everett
Executive Director of Purpose, Sustainability and Stakeholder – The Crown Estate
Derek Wilson
Managing Director – Synergetic
Chris Oglesby
Chief Executive – Bruntwood
Basil Demeroutis
Managing Partner – FORE Partnership
Tara Gbolade
Co-Founding Director – Gbolade Design Studios
James Pearce
Head of Building Surveying – capco
Mark Robinson
Group Chief Executive – SCAPE
Members Advisory Group
Stuart Burrows
Programme Director
Seiju Desai
Head of Technical Excellence
Clare Harrison
Project Director
Rachel Hoolahan
Architect and Sustainability Coordinator
Richard Jackson
Director
Ólöf Jónsdóttir
Head of Public Affairs
Katia Martin
Director of Corporate Responsibility
Rebecca Pearce
Director
Lucy Pedler
Director
Duncan Price
Partner (Sustainability)
Tom Randall
Associate Director – Building Performance and Systems
David Willock
Managing Director
Simon Wyatt
Associate Director